Replacing the LCD Panel

1. Connect the LCD flex cable to the connector on the back of the LCD panel.

2. Reinstall the tape that covers the LCD flex-cable connector on the back of the LCD panel.

3. If you are installing a new LCD flex cable, peel off the backing tapes that are on the LCD flex-cable EMI sponges.

Removing and Replacing Parts : Dell Inspiron 2100

4. Reinstall the LCD panel in the top cover:

The right edge of the LCD panel should press against the EMI sponge on the right side of the top cover. The LCD panel should not rest on top of the EMI sponge.

b. Lower the bottom end of the LCD panel into the top cover, making sure the LCD flex cable lines up with the opening that is to the right of the left hinge.

c. Make sure the inverter flex cable is visible at the bottom edge of the LCD panel.

d. Press the LCD panel into the top cover.

5. Connect the inverter flex cable to the ZIF connector on the inverter.

6. With the component side of the inverter facing up, connect the two- wire back-light plug to the connector on the right side of the inverter.

When the plug is all the way in the connector, the key slot in the center of the plug should not be visible. If you can see the key slot, the plug is not in the connector correctly. Pull the plug out, turn the plug over, and reinsert it into the connector.

7. Roll the inverter over (away from you), so that you can view the back side of the inverter.

8. Place the inverter into the top cover, aligning the posts in the top cover with the alignment holes in the inverter.

9. Holding the inverter in place, reinstall the M2 x 3.5-mm screw that secures the inverter to the top cover.

10. Reinstall the four M2 x 3.5-mm screws, in the left and right ends of the top cover, that secure the LCD panel to the top cover.

11. Reinstall the display assembly latch.

12. Reinstall the display assembly bezel.

Display Assembly Hinges

NOTICE: To avoid ESD, ground yourself by using a wrist grounding strap or by touching an unpainted metal surface on the computer.

NOTICE: Read "Preparing to Work Inside Your Computer" before performing the following procedure.

1. Remove the keyboard bezel.

2. Remove the display assembly.

3. Remove the display assembly bezel.

4. Remove the two M2.6 x 4-mm screws that secure the left hinge to the top cover.

5. Remove the two M2.6 x 4-mm screws that secure the right hinge to the top cover.

When replacing the left and right hinges, make sure they are installed correctly. An L is stamped on the left hinge and an R is stamped on the right hinge.

Keyboard Assembly

Unplug Outlet Notice

Q NOTICE: Disconnect the computer and any attached devices from electrical outlets, and remove any installed batteries.

NOTICE: To avoid ESD, ground yourself by using a wrist grounding strap or by touching an unpainted metal surface on the computer.

NOTICE: Read "Preparing to Work Inside Your Computer" before performing the following procedure.

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment